Muskingum County Center for Seniors

160 N. 4th Street • Zanesville, Ohio 43701 • 740-454-9761

Activities & Clubs

MONDAY

ARTHRITIS EXERCISE: 9:30 AM (except 1st Monday of month)
TAI CHI: 10:00 AM
TIMELESS PHOTOS CLUB: 12:00 NOON
ART CLASS: 12:00 NOON
YOGA: 4:00 & 5:15PM (Bring your own mat)
DANCING DIVAS TAP CLASS: 5:00 PM (NO class in May or June)
DUPLICATE BRIDGE: 6:30 PM
EUCHRE: 7:00 PM

TUESDAY

GREETING CARD CLASS (STAMP ART): 9:00 AM & 12:00 NOON (every other week)
BUTTON CLUB: 11:00 AM (1st Tuesday of month ONLY)
LINE DANCE: 10:00 AM (will be teaching new dances at 9:30 for those wishing to learn)
DIABETIC SUPPORT GROUP: 12:00 NOON
Y-BRIDGE: 12:00 NOON
ANNIE’S CLUB (EUCHRE): 12:00 NOON (2nd Tuesday of month)
FRIENDSHIP 8 (EUCHRE): 12:00 NOON (3rd Tuesday of month)
HAND & FOOT CARD GAMES: 1:30 PM
ROUND DANCE: 3:00 PM (except 2nd Tuesday of month)
LINE DANCE: 7:00 PM
EUCHRE: 7:00 PM


WEDNESDAY

SWEETS RAFFLE: 9:00 AM (2nd Wednesday of the month)
KNITTING: 9:00 AM
GROCERY BINGO: 9:45 AM
PAINTING WITH WATERCOLORS: 12:00 NOON (1st & 2nd Wednesday of the month)
WOODCRAFTS: 12:00 NOON
FUN & GAMES: 12:15 PM (1st and 2nd Wednesdays of the month)
COLLECTORS’ CLUB: 3rd Wednesday of the month at 12:00 NOON
BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: Last Wednesday of the month at 11:30 AM

THURSDAY

ZUMBA: 9:00 AM
SCRAPBOOKERS: 9:00 AM-4:00 PM (except 4th Thursday of month)
ARTHRITIS EXERCISE: 9:30 AM
LINE DANCE: 10:00 AM
FOSTER GRANDPARENTS: 10:00 AM (2nd Thursday of the month, generally)
WHEEL OF FORTUNE: 10:15 AM
PERI: 11:00 AM (1st Thursday of the month)
EUCHRE: 12:00 NOON
BEGINNERS LINE DANCE: 1:00 PM

FRIDAY

BINGO: 9:45 AM
YOGA: 12:00 NOON (Bring your own mat)
WHAT’S TRUMP?: 12:00 NOON (every other Friday)
DUPLICATE BRIDGE: 12:30 PM
EUCHRE: 7:00 PM
SQUARE DANCE: 7:00 PM

WII GAMES, WALKING, BILLIARDS, & PUZZLES ARE AVAILABLE ALL DAY EVERY DAY.


Trips

Ohio State Fair ~ July 26 - August 6, 2017

Blennerhassett Island ~ September 21, 2017

Cuyahoga Falls Scenic Railroad ~ October 19, 2017

Nashville Show Trip ~ October 30 - November 3, 2017


Dance Bands

May 26th ~ Brenda Sue & the Out-of-Towners

June 2nd ~ Lou & Friends

June 9th ~ Great Country w/Wayne King

June 16th ~ Bob Pletcher Band (Sponsored by Zandex)

June 23rd ~ Bob Pletcher Band

June 30th ~ Brenda Sue & the Out-of-Towners (Sponsored by Site Council)


Menu

Menu for the Week of May 29, 2017

Monday - Memorial Day ~ Closed

Tuesday - Salisbury steak, mashed potatoes, carrots, tropical fruit, vanilla wafers

Wednesday - Pizza casserole, mixed vegetables, tossed salad, apple crisp, breadstick

Thursday - Swedish meatballs, mashed potatoes, green beans, orange juice

Friday - Chicken salad on a croissant, potato soup, pickled beets, peach crisp

Menu is Subject to Change


Hours of Operation

Monday & Tuesday - 8am to 10pm
Wednesday - Thursday 8am to 4pm
Friday - 8am to 10pm