Muskingum County Center for Seniors

160 N. 4th Street • Zanesville, Ohio 43701 • 740-454-9761

Activities & Clubs

MONDAY

ARTHRITIS EXERCISE: 9:30 AM (except 1st Monday of month)
TAI CHI: 9:30 AM
TIMELESS PHOTOS CLUB: 12:00 NOON
ART CLASS: 12:00 NOON
YOGA: 5:00 PM (Bring your own mat)

BASIC BEGINNERS' LINE DANCE: 6:00 PM

DUPLICATE BRIDGE: 6:30 PM
EUCHRE: 7:00 PM

TUESDAY

GREETING CARD CLASS: 8:30 AM & 10:30 AM (twice monthly) Cost of $3.00 Per Class
BUTTON CLUB: 11:00 AM (1st Tuesday of month ONLY)
LINE DANCE: 10:00 AM (will be teaching new dances at 9:30 for those wishing to learn)
DIABETIC SUPPORT GROUP: 12:00 NOON
Y-BRIDGE: 12:00 NOON
ANNIE’S CLUB (EUCHRE): 12:00 NOON (2nd Tuesday of month)
FRIENDSHIP 8 (EUCHRE): 12:00 NOON (3rd Tuesday of month)

HAND & FOOT CARD GAMES: 1:30 PM
ROUND DANCE: 3:00 PM (except 2nd Tuesday of month)

CARDIO DRUMMING: 12:15 PM

HAND & FOOT CARD GAMES: 1:30 PM

ROUND DANCE: 2:30 PM (except 2nd Tuesday of month)

LINE DANCE: 7:00 PM
EUCHRE: 7:00 PM


WEDNESDAY

KNITTING: 9:00 AM
GROCERY BINGO: 9:45 AM
PAINTING WITH WATERCOLORS: 12:00 NOON (1st & 2nd Wednesday of the month)
COLLECTORS’ CLUB: 3rd Wednesday of the month at 12:00 NOON
BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: Last Wednesday of the month at 11:30 AM

THURSDAY

ZUMBA: 9:00 AM
ARTHRITIS EXERCISE: 9:30 AM
LINE DANCE: 10:00 AM
FOSTER GRANDPARENTS: 10:00 AM (2nd Thursday of the month, generally)
WHEEL OF FORTUNE: 10:15 AM
PERI: 11:00 AM (1st Thursday of the month)
EUCHRE: 12:00 NOON
BEGINNERS LINE DANCE: 1:00 PM

TAI CHI: 1:00 PM

FRIDAY

BINGO: 9:45 AM
YOGA: 12:00 NOON (Bring your own mat)
WHAT’S TRUMP?: 12:00 NOON (every other Friday)
DUPLICATE BRIDGE: 12:30 PM
EUCHRE: 7:00 PM
SQUARE DANCE: 7:00 PM

WII GAMES, WALKING, BILLIARDS, & PUZZLES ARE AVAILABLE ALL DAY EVERY DAY.


MORE ACTIVITIES

April 2—Basic Beginners’ Line Dancing—6:00 PM in the Zanesville Room

April 3—Greeting Card Class—8:30 & 10:00 AM in the Dresden Room

April 3—Button Club—11:00 AM in the Trinway Room

April 4—Painting with Watercolors—12:00 NOON in the Dresden Room (provide own supplies)

April 5—PERI—11:30 AM in the Dresden Room

April 9—Site Council—9:30 AM in the Frazeysburg Room

April 9—NO Arthritis Exercise

April 9—Jewelry Class—5:00 PM in the Dresden Room ($20—registration required)

April 9—Basic Beginners’ Line Dancing—6:00 PM in the Zanesville Room

April 10—Tap Class—5:30 PM—Location TBA

April 11—Sweets Raffle—in the Zanesville Room

April 12—Foster Grandparents—10:00 AM in the Trinway Room

April 12—Good Ol’ Gospel Music Night, featuring Dave & Cathy Goss—6:00 PM—$2.00 admission

April 16—Health Nurse—10:00 AM in the Zanesville Room

April 16—Basic Beginners’ Line Dancing—6:00 PM in the Zanesville Room

April 17—Greeting Card Class—8:30 & 10:00 AM in the Dresden Room

April 17—Jewelry Class—1:00 PM in the Dresden Room ($20—registration required)

April 18—Painting with Watercolors—12:00 NOON in the Dresden Room (provide own supplies)

April 18—Collectors’ Club—12:00 NOON in the Roseville Room

April 20—POPCORN DAY!!

April 23—BUNNY HOP—10:00 AM in the Zanesville Room

April 23—Basic Beginners’ Line Dancing—6:00 PM in the Zanesville Room

April 25—Birthday Celebration—12:00 NOON, with entertainment by Chuck Hunt

April 26—”The King & I” at the Ohio Theater (must be registered)—Load at 3:00 PM

April 30—Site Council OPEN FORUM—9:30 AM in the Fultonham Room

April 30—Basic Beginners’ Line Dancing—6:00 PM in the Zanesville Room



Trips

Cape Cod - September 3rd through 8th

Chillicothe- September 13th

"Stolen" an Amish Musical - October 18th

Savannah- October 22nd through 27th

Tanger Outlet Shopping- November 8th


Dance Bands

August 17th ~ Great Country Band

August 24th ~ The Bob Pletcher Band


Menu

Menu for the Week of August 20, 2018

Monday - Taco salad, refried beans, applesauce, tortilla chips, cookie

Tuesday - Turkey with dressing, sweet potatoes, capri blend vegetables, pineapple

Wednesday - Chicken alfredo over noodles, broccoli, cucumber & onion salad, fruit cocktail

Thursday - Baked ham, hashbrown potatoes, peas & carrots, orange juice, vanilla wafers

Friday - Meatloaf, mashed potatoes, brussel sprouts, banana

Menu is Subject to Change


Hours of Operation

Monday & Tuesday - 8am to 10pm
Wednesday - Thursday 8am to 4pm
Friday - 8am to 10pm